Governing Body Information

    

Name Category Appointed / Elected by Term of Office Committee Membership / Link Governor Responsibilities Pecuniary Interests
Mr Tariq Albassam Foundation Trust Appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust 30/06/17 – 29/06/21

Stood down 31/08/19

Leadership Support Committee None declared
Mrs Julia Bayes Headteacher Ex-officio Not applicable All committees Director of Gosforth Schools’ Trust
Mr Matt Brown Parent Elected by parents 08/10/18 – 07/10/22 Joint Vice Chair
Finance and Staffing Committee
Leadership Support Committee
Link Governor for Pupil Premium
Executive Director of South Tyneside NHS Clinical Commissioning Group
Mr Peter Crabtree Local Authority Recommended by the LA and appointed by the GB 01/10/16 – 30/09/20

Stood down 31/08/19

Joint Vice Chair of the Governing Body
Teaching and Learning Committee
Chair of the Admissions, Appeals & Pupil Discipline Committee
None declared
Mr Mark Ingleson Co-opted Appointed by the GB 12/06/17-11/06/21 Finance and Staffing Committee
Link Governor for PE and Sport Premium
None declared
Mr Stewart McKenna Parent Elected by the parents 18/10/16-17/10/20 Chair of the Finance and Staffing Committee
Link Governor for Health and Safety
None declared
Dr Mark Moss Foundation Trust Appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust 01/04/14 – 31/03/22 Chair of the Governing Body
Chair of the Leadership Support Committee
Teaching and Learning Committee
Attendance and Welfare Panel
None declared
Mrs Anna Steer Foundation Trust Appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust 09/10/19 – 08/10/23 Teaching and Learning Committee
Link Governor for Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND)
Trustee of New Day Children’s Centre Charity
Mrs Anna Steer Parent Elected by the parents 13/10/15 – 12/10/19 Teaching and Learning Committee
Link Governor for Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND)
Trustee of New Day Children’s Centre Charity
Mrs Rebecca Turner Staff Elected by the staff 19/09/15 – 18/09/19 All committees None declared
Mrs Rebecca Turner Headteacher 01/01/20 All committees None declared
Mrs Angela Ward Co-opted (staff) Elected by the staff & appointed by the GB 09/06/14-08/06/22 Chair of the Teaching and Learning Committee None declared
Miss Rebecca White Staff Elected by the staff 30/09/19 – 29/09/23 Finance and Staffing Committee None declared
Mr Sean Morrow Co-opted (staff) Elected by the staff & appointed by the GB 08/03/18 – 07/10/22 Teaching and Learning Committee None declared
Mr Sam Walton Parent Elected by parents 08/03/18 – 07/03/22 Joint Vice-Chair of the Governing Body
Attendance and Welfare Panel
Admissions, Appeals & Pupil Discipline Committee
Link Governor for Safeguarding
None declared

GB Register of Interests – 2019

GB Register of Interests – Oct 2018 

Governing Body Attendance 2018-2019
Title Forename Surname Governors category Meetings Attended Not Attended Apology not sent Apologies not accepted Start Date End Date
Mr Tariq Albassam Foundation Trust 3 1 2 0 0 30-Jun-17 29-Jun-21
Mrs Julia Bayes Headteacher 3 3 0 0 0 01-Sep-09
Mr Peter Crabtree Authority (Joint Vice Chair) 3 3 0 0 0 01-Sep-92 30-Dec-20
Mr Matt Brown Parent 3 3 0 0 0 18-Oct-18 17-Oct-22
Mr Mark Ingleson Co-opted 3 3 0 0 0 12-Jun-17 11-Jun-21
Mr Stewart McKenna Parent 3 3 0 0 0 18-Oct-16 17-Oct-20
Mr Sean Morrow Co-opted Staff 2 2 0 0 0 08-Mar-18 07-Oct-22
Dr Mark Moss Foundation Trust (Chair) 3 3 0 0 0 01-Apr-14 31-Mar-18
Mrs Anna Steer Parent 3 3 0 0 0 13-Oct-15 12-Oct-19
Mrs Rebecca Turner Staff 3 3 0 0 0 19-Sep-11 18-Sep-19
Mr Sam Walton Parent 3 3 0 0 0 03-Mar-18 07-Mar-22
Mrs Angela Ward Co-opted Staff 3 3 0 0 0 09-Jun-14 08-Jun-22
Attendance and Welfare Panel Attendance 2018-2019
Title Forename Surname Governors category Meetings Attended Not Attended Apology not sent Apologies not accepted Start Date End Date
Mrs Julia Bayes Headteacher 3 2 1 0 0 01-Sep-09
Mr Sam Walton Parent 3 2 1 0 0 03-Mar-18 07-Mar-22
Dr Mark Moss Foundation Trust 3 3 0 0 0 01-Apr-14 31-Mar-18
Finance and Staffing Committee Attendance 2018-19
Title Forename Surname Governors category Meetings Attended Not Attended Apology not sent Apologies not accepted Start Date End Date
Mrs

Mr

Julia

Matt

Bayes

Brown

Headteacher

Parent

6

5

6

5

0

0

0

0

0

0

01-Sep-09

18-Oct-18

17-Oct-22

Mr Mark Ingleson Co-opted 6 6 0 0 0 12-Jun-17 11-Jun-21
Mr Stewart McKenna Parent 6 6 0 0 0 18-Oct-16 17-Oct-20
Mr Sean Morrow Co-opted Staff 3 3 0 1 0 08-Mar-18 07-Otc-22
Mrs Rebecca Turner Staff 6 5 1 0 0 19-Sep-11 18-Sep-19
Mr Sam Walton Parent 1 1 1 0 0 03-Mar-18 07-Mar-22
Leadership Support Committee Attendance 2018-2019
Title Forename Surname Governors category Meetings Attended Not Attended Apology not sent Apologies not accepted Start Date End Date
Mr Tariq Albassam Foundation Trust 2 1 1 0 0 30-Jun-17 29-Jun-21
Mrs Julia Bayes Headteacher 2 2 0 0 0 01-Sep-09
Dr Mark Moss Foundation Trust (Chair) 2 2 0 0 0 01-Apr-14 31-Mar-18
Mrs Rebecca Turner Staff 2 2 0 0 0 19-Sep-11 18-Sep-19
Mr Sam Walton Parent 2 1 0 0 0 03-Mar-18 07-Mar-22
Teaching and Learning Committee Attendance 2018-2019
Title Forename Surname Governors category Meetings Attended Not Attended Apology not sent Apologies not accepted Start Date End Date
Mrs Julia Bayes Headteacher 3 2 1 0 0 01-Sep-09
Mr Peter Crabtree Authority 3 2 1 0 0 01-Sep-92 30-Dec-20
Mr Sam Walton Parent 3 0 0 0 0 03-Mar-18 07-Mar-22
Mrs Anna Steer Parent 3 3 0 0 0 13-Oct-15 12-Oct-19
Mrs Rebecca Turner Staff 3 3 0 0 0 19-Sep-11 18-Sep-19
Mrs Angela Ward Co-opted Staff (Chair) 3 3 0 0 0 09-Jun-14 08-Jun-22