Governing Body Information

    

Name Category Appointed / Elected by Term of Office Committee Membership / Link Governor Responsibilities Pecuniary Interests
Mr Tariq Albassam Foundation Trust Appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust 30/06/2017 – 29/06/2021 Leadership Support Committee None declared
Mrs Julia Bayes Headteacher Ex-officio Not applicable Teaching and Learning CommitteeLeadership Support CommitteeFinance and Staffing CommitteeAdmissions, Appeals & Pupil Discipline Committee

Attendance and Welfare Panel

Director of Gosforth Schools’ Trust
Mr Peter Crabtree Local Authority Recommended by the LA and appointed by the GB 01/10/2016 – 30/09/2020 Joint Vice Chair of the Governing BodyTeaching and Learning CommitteeChair of the Admissions, Appeals & Pupil Discipline Committee None declared
Mr John Hulme Stood down31/08/18 Co-opted    Appointed by the GB    12/10/2015-31/08/2018   Teaching and Learning Committee Finance and Staffing Committee Chair of the Attendance and Welfare PanelAdmissions, Appeals, Pupil Discipline Committee

Link Governor for Pupil Premium

None declared
Mr Mark Ingleson Co-opted Appointed by the GB 12/06/2017-11/06/2021 Finance and Staffing CommitteeLink Governor for PE and Sport Premium None declared
Mr Stewart McKenna Parent Elected by the parents 18/10/2016-17/10/2020 Chair of the Finance and Staffing CommitteeLink Governor for Health and Safety None declared
Dr Mark Moss Foundation Trust Appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust 01/04/2014 – 31/03/2018 Chair of the Governing BodyChair of the Leadership Support CommitteeAttendance and Welfare Panel None declared
Mrs Kimberley MullickStood down08/03/18 Co-opted (staff) Elected by the staff & appointed by the GB  12/10/2015-08/03/2018 Finance and Staffing Committee None declared
Mrs Anna Steer Parent Elected by the parents 13/10/2015 – 12/10/2019 Teaching and Learning CommitteeLink Governor for Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) Trustee of New Day Children’s Centre Charity
Mrs Rebecca Turner Staff Elected by the staff 19/09/2015 – 18/09/2019 Teaching and Learning CommitteeLeadership Support CommitteeFinance and Staffing CommitteeAdmissions, Appeals & Pupil Discipline Committee

Attendance and Welfare Panel (where required)

None declared
Dr Jane Wallace Stood down 31/08/18  Parent Elected by the parents 05/10/2015- 31/08/2018 Leadership Support Committee
Link Governor for Safeguarding
Link Governor for Artsmark
None declared
Ms Angela Ward Co-opted (staff) Elected by the staff & appointed by the GB 09/06/2014-08/06/2022 Teaching and Learning Committee None declared
Mr Alan Dunlop End of term 09/10/17  Parent Elected by the parents 08/11/2013 – 09/10/2017 Finance and Staffing Committee None declared
Mr Richard Johnston Stood down 31/08/17 Associate (voting rights for committees only)  Appointed by the GB   12/10/2015-31/08/2017   Chair of the Finance, Staffing, General Purposes Committee
Attendance and Welfare Panel
Link Governor for Health and Safety & Safeguarding
None declared
Mr Sean Morrow Co-opted (staff) Elected by the staff & appointed by the GB 08/03/18 – 07/10/22  Finance and Staffing Committee None declared
Mr Matt Brown Parent Elected by parents 08/10/18 – 07/10/22 Pupil Premium Link GovernorFinance and Staffing Committee None declared
Mr Sam Walton Parent Elected by parents 08/03/18 – 07/03/22 Joint Vice-Chair of the Governing BodyAttendance and Welfare Panel (where required)Teaching and Learning CommitteeAdmissions, Appeals & Pupil Discipline CommitteeLink Governor for Safeguarding None declared

 

Governing Body Attendance 2017-2018
Title Forename Surname Governors category Meetings Attended Not Attended Apology not sent Apologies not accepted Start Date End Date
Mr Tariq Albassam Foundation Trust 3 2 1 0 0 30-Jun-17 29-Jun-21
Mrs Julia Bayes Headteacher 3 3 0 0 0 01-Sep-09
Mr Peter Crabtree Authority (Joint Vice Chair) 3 3 0 0 0 01-Sep-92 30-Dec-20
Mr John Hulme Co-opted ( Joint Vice Chair) 3 1 2 0 0 12-Oct-15 31-Oct-18
Mr Mark Ingleson Co-opted 3 3 0 0 0 12-Jun-17 11-Jun-21
Mr Stewart McKenna Parent 3 3 0 0 0 18-Oct-16 17-Oct-20
Mr Sean Morrow Co-opted Staff 2 2 0 0 0 08-Mar-18 07-Oct-22
Dr Mark Moss Foundation Trust (Chair) 3 3 0 0 0 01-Apr-14 31-Mar-18
Mrs Kym Mullick Co-opted Staff 1 1 0 0 0 12-Oct-15 08-Mar-18
Mrs Anna Steer Parent 3 2 1 0 0 13-Oct-15 12-Oct-19
Mrs Rebecca Turner Staff 3 3 0 0 0 19-Sep-11 18-Sep-19
Dr Jane Wallace Parent 3 3 0 0 0 05-Oct-15 31-Oct-18
Mr Sam Walton Parent 2 2 0 0 0 03-Mar-18 07-Mar-22
Mrs Angela Ward Co-opted Staff 3 3 0 0 0 09-Jun-14 08-Jun-22

 

Attendance and Welfare Panel Attendance 2017-2018
Title Forename Surname Governors category Meetings Attended Not Attended Apology not sent Apologies not accepted Start Date End Date
Mrs Julia Bayes Headteacher 3 3 0 0 0 01-Sep-09
Mr John Hulme Co-opted (Chair) 3 3 0 0 0 12-Oct-15 11-Oct-19
Dr Mark Moss Foundation Trust 3 3 0 0 0 01-Apr-14 31-Mar-18

 

Finance and Staffing Committee Attendance 2017-2018
Title Forename Surname Governors category Meetings Attended Not Attended Apology not sent Apologies not accepted Start Date End Date
Mrs Julia Bayes Headteacher 4 4 0 0 0 01-Sep-09
Mr Mark Ingleson Co-opted 4 4 0 0 0 12-Jun-17 11-Jun-21
Mr Stewart McKenna Parent 4 4 0 0 0 18-Oct-16 17-Oct-20
Mr Sean Morrow Co-opted Staff 3 2 1 1 0 08-Mar-18 07-Otc-22
Mrs Rebecca Turner Staff 4 4 0 0 0 19-Sep-11 18-Sep-19
Mr Sam Walton Parent 3 2 1 0 0 08-Mar-18 07-Mar-22

 

Leadership Support Committee Attendance 2017-2018
Title Forename Surname Governors category Meetings Attended Not Attended Apology not sent Apologies not accepted Start Date End Date
Mr Tariq Albassam Foundation Trust 1 1 0 0 0 30-Jun-17 29-Jun-21
Mrs Julia Bayes Headteacher 1 1 0 0 0 01-Sep-09
Dr Mark Moss Foundation Trust (Chair) 1 1 0 0 0 01-Apr-14 31-Mar-18
Mrs Rebecca Turner Staff 1 1 0 0 0 19-Sep-11 18-Sep-19
Dr Jane Wallace Parent 1 1 0 0 0 05-Oct-15 04-Oct-19

 

Teaching and Learning Committee Attendance 2017-2018
Title Forename Surname Governors category Meetings Attended Not Attended Apology not sent Apologies not accepted Start Date End Date
Mrs Julia Bayes Headteacher 3 2 1 0 0 01-Sep-09
Mr Peter Crabtree Authority 3 3 0 0 0 01-Sep-92 30-Dec-20
Mr John Hulme Co-opted 3 1 0 0 0 12-Oct-15 11-Oct-19
Mrs Anna Steer Parent 3 2 0 0 0 13-Oct-15 12-Oct-19
Mrs Rebecca Turner Staff 3 3 1 0 0 19-Sep-11 18-Sep-19
Mrs Angela Ward Co-opted Staff (Chair) 3 3 0 0 0 09-Jun-14 08-Jun-22